Analysis of Small Business Administration Memorandum on Affiliation Rules and FAQs on Paycheck Protection Program
[…] owned in whole or substantial part by investment companies licensed, or development companies qualifying, under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 are not considered affiliates of such investment companies or development companies; (2) business concerns which lease employees from concerns primarily engaged in leasing employees to other businesses or which enter into a co-employer arrangement with a Professional Employer Organization (“PEO”) are not affiliated with the leasing company or PEO solely on the basis of a leasing agreement; and (3) additional exclusions delineated in 13 CFR § 121.103(b)(2).[11]
Negative Control
As discussed above, negative control over a concern exists when a “minority shareholder . . . has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders.”[12] The Memorandum notes that there is SBA Office of Hearings and Appeals’ (“OHA”) case law “interpreting the rule.”[13] We would note that OHA case law on negative control interprets 13 CFR § 121.103, not § 121.301. That said, § 121.103(a)(3) states that negative control exists where a minority shareholder “has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders,” which is language identical to § 121.301(f)(1).