Analysis of Small Business Administration Memorandum on Affiliation Rules and FAQs on Paycheck Protection Program
[…] [12] 13 CFR § 121.301(f)(1). Section 121.103(a)(3) also states that “negative control includes . . . instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders.”
[14] § 121.301 does not include a “totality of the circumstances” affiliation test, while § 121.103 does. To the extent negative control is found under the totality of the circumstances and not under affiliation by ownership under § 121.301(f)(1), OHA precedent would not control.