- Global Reporting Initiative revises biodiversity standards
[…] The decision extends the Supreme Court’s reasoning in SFFA to federal agencies administering grant programs, holding that “[t]hough SFFA concerned college admissions, nothing in the decision indicates that the Court’s holding should be constrained to that context.”
A. Background
The Minority Business Development Agency (MBDA) is a federal agency within the Department of Commerce dedicated to assisting “socially or economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15 U.S.C. § 9501(9)(A). The MBDA’s formative statute defines the term “socially or economically disadvantaged individual” as “an individual who has been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias . . . because of the identity of the individual as a member of a group, without regard to any individual quality of the individual that is unrelated to that identity.” 15 U.S.C. § 9501(15)(A). Under the statute, certain groups of people, like Black or African Americans, Hispanics or Latinos, American Indians or Alaska Natives, Asians, and Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders, are presumed to be socially disadvantaged individuals.