You can download a PDF of Gibson Dunn’s SEC Desktop Calendar for 2024 at the link below.
[…] - FDA also plans to amend the definition of IVD in 21 C.F.R. § 809.3(a) to expressly note that IVDs are medical devices regardless of whether they are manufactured by a laboratory: “In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory.”[20]
The impact of these changes, however, is significant.