PANELISTS:
[…] III. Expanded Leave Protections

A. Leave to Care for “Designated Person”

As of January 1, 2023, qualifying employees are now eligible to take leave under the California Family Rights Act (“CFRA”) and sick time under the California Labor Code to care for a “designated person.”[13]  Under the CFRA, a designated person is “any individual related by blood or whose association with the employee is the equivalent of a family relationship.”[14]  Under Labor Code section 245.5(c)(8), however, a designated person is any “person identified by the employee at the time the employee requests paid sick days.”  Under both the CFRA and Labor Code, employers may limit employees to one designated person per 12-month period.[15]

B. Bereavement Leave