Decided July 31, 2023
[…] A. Background

Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act instructs the Small Business Administration (the “Administration”) to contract with other agencies “to furnish articles, equipment, supplies, services, or materials to the Government, or to perform construction work for the Government.”  15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A) (the “8(a) program”).  The Administration is further authorized to “arrange for the performance of such procurement contracts by negotiating or otherwise letting subcontracts to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns.”  15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(B).