Decided August 18, 2022
[…] Looking ahead, the safe harbor—which the DOJ and FTC have long used in contexts beyond labor markets—may be revised as a result of President Biden’s July 2021 Executive Order On Promoting Competition in the American Economy. Section 5(f) of the Order directs “the Attorney General and the Chair of the FTC . . . to consider whether to revise the Antitrust Guidance for Human Resource Professionals of October 2016” in order to “better protect workers from wage collusion.”[12] The Fact Sheet on the Executive Order suggests that those revisions may be aimed at information sharing: “the President . . . [e]ncourages the FTC and DOJ to strengthen antitrust guidance to prevent employers from collaborating to