CCPA Regulations Are Now Effective
[…] [31] Id.
[32] Id.
[33] 85 Fed. Reg. 37004 (June 19, 2020).
[34] Id. at 37006.
[35] State False Claims Act Reviews, Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.–Office of Inspector Gen., https://oig.hhs.gov/fraud/state-false-claims-act-reviews/index.asp.
[36] Id.
[37] Id.
[38] Id.
[39] DC B23-0035, 23d Council (2019-2020), https://lims.dccouncil.us/Legislation/B23-0035.
[40] See D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) (2013).
[41] See D.C. Code § 2-381.02(d) (2013) (stating that “[t]his section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements made pursuant to those portions of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code that refer or relate to taxation”).
[42] See Council of the District of Columbia, Committee of the Whole Committee Report on Bill 23-35, “False Claims Act of 2020,” http://chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/B23-35-False-Claims-Committee-Packet.pdf.