(1) Patent Lawsuit Filings Continue at a Steady Pace
[…] In contrast, the guidance acknowledges, to determine the extent of any reduction in the loan forgiveness amount in the event of a reduction in headcount, the CARES Act uses the standard of “full-time equivalent employees.”

Although the CARES Act and related guidance issued to date do not define the term in the context of the Program, Title II of the CARES Act defines “full-time employee” by referencing the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4980H, which defines the term as “an employee who is employed on average at least 30 hours of service per week.”  In addition, the Internal Revenue Service defines “full-time equivalent employee” as “a combination of employees, each of whom individually is not a full-time employee, but who, in combination, are equivalent to a full-time employee.”