I. New York Executive Orders Tolling Limitations Periods
[…] The gubernatorial power to issue an order suspending the statute of limitations derives from Executive Law § 29-a. Initially promulgated in 1978, Section 29-a was amended by the state legislature just a few days before the COVID-19 disaster emergency to, among other revisions, provide the governor with authority not just to suspend laws in response to an emergency event, but also to “issue any directive” in response to the emergency.[1]
(It is this “directive” authority that the governor has relied upon for his various stay-at-home orders.) The amendment to Section 29-a will expire on April 30, 2021.
As amended, Section 29-a provides that the governor may suspend any law “if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster.”[2] The statute also makes such suspensions subject to certain “standards and limits,” including that (1) suspensions may be for no longer than 30 days, although the governor may extend the suspension for additional 30-day periods; (2)