I. New York Executive Orders Tolling Limitations Periods
[…] Reg. 15198 (March 17, 2020).
[6] The DPA states that “[n]o person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter[.]” 50 U.S.C. § 4557. But that provision has been interpreted to apply only to third-party breach of contract claims against parties whose performances of their contracts were frustrated under a DPA order. See Hercules, Inc. v. United States, 24 F.3d 188, 203-04 (Fed. Cir. 1994), aff’d, 516 U.S. 417 (1996).
[7] The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) provides: “Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture . . . For the purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States.”; see also Liberty Ammunition, Inc. v. United States, 835 F.3d 1388, 1394 n.3 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (noting that § 1498 effects a waiver of the government’s sovereign immunity).