I. New York Executive Orders Tolling Limitations Periods
[…] As to the SIGPR, the President took issue with the requirement that SIGPR report to Congress “without delay” any unreasonable refusal by a government agency to produce information requested by SIGPR. The President stated that the administration would not treat this provision as permitting SIGPR to issue reports to Congress without presidential supervision. See Statement by the President, The White House (Mar. 27, 2020), available at www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/statement-by-the-president-38/.
[22] See 18 U.S.C. § 3293 (2020) (“No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate . . . (2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.”).
[23] Coronavirus Act 2020, c. 7 (Eng.), available at www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2020/7/contents/enacted.
[24] The Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020, SI 2020/129, (Eng.), available at www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2020/129/contents/made.