The ESD’s April 9 version of the guidance contains four primary updates to its previous guidance, which was last updated on April 8.[1]
[…] Although the principles discussed here are relevant to many emergency activities taken during the COVID-19 pandemic, the development and marketing of new pharmaceutical treatments for COVID-19 raises additional patent issues that this alert does not address.

I.    Potential Protection from Patent Infringement Liability

A.    The PREP Act and PREP Declaration

As described in a previous client alert, on March 17, 2020, Alex Azar, Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), issued a Declaration activating the PREP Act, 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d.  The Declaration extends immunity “from suit and liability under federal and state law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from” administration or use of qualifying products used to combat or reduce the spread of COVID-19 (the “PREP Declaration”).[2]  Along with other recent FDA guidance relaxing regulatory oversight for certain COVID-19-fighting products, the PREP Declaration protects manufacturers, suppliers,