The ESD’s April 9 version of the guidance contains four primary updates to its previous guidance, which was last updated on April 8.[1]
[…] 1.    The DPA

The DPA authorizes the President to require businesses to prioritize any of their government contracts deemed “necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense” “over performance under any other contract,” and “to require” private businesses to “accept[] and perform[]” such government contracts where the President finds those businesses capable of performance.  50 U.S.C. § 4511(a)(1).  The DPA also confers on the President the authority “to allocate materials, services, and facilities, to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate.”  50 U.S.C. § 4511(a)(2).