The ESD’s April 9 version of the guidance contains four primary updates to its previous guidance, which was last updated on April 8.[1]
[…] 2.    Section 28 U.S.C. 1498(a) Protects Certain Federal Contractors from Liability

Although the DPA does not itself create immunity from claims of patent infringement against those ordered to perform contracts under the DPA,[6] another federal statute effectively supplies an affirmative defense for federal government contractors who face patent infringement claims.  That protection, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), limits a patent owner’s remedy for infringement of inventions “used or manufactured by or for the United States”—i.e., inventions used or manufactured “with the authorization and consent of the Government”—to an “action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of . . . reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a).[7]  That section requires the United States government to defend such actions, waiving its sovereign immunity in the process.