MCLE CREDIT INFORMATION:
[…] The courts appear to have largely sidestepped this question, instead emphasizing the need to show “injury in California” rather than the directness of the effect.[13]

While California is the first state to express an interest in state-level enforcement of FCPA-type misconduct under state laws, it may not be the last. To take one hypothetical example, there is a risk that a similar enforcement theory may be pursued under several provisions of New York’s consumer protection statute that protects consumers from deceptive and fraudulent practices. General Business Law (GBL) § 349(a), for example, prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce in the furnishing of any service in the state.”