Wind and Solar Energy (Sections 45Y and 48E)
[…] Compliance by domestic financial institutions will likely affect banking and other relationships connected to the sanctioned Mexican institutions.
On July 9, 2025, FinCEN issued updated guidance extending the effective date for the 2313a Orders from July 21 for 45 additional days. The 2313a Orders will thus go into effect on September 4, 2025.
[1] See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, Treasury Issues Historic Order Under Powerful New Authority to Counter Fentanyl (June 25, 2025), https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0179.
[2] See 21 U.S.C. § 2313a(a).
[3] See generally 31 U.S.C. § 5318A. Section 311 confers Treasury with the authority to “require domestic financial institutions and domestic financial agencies to take 1 or more of the special measures described [in Section 311] if the Secretary finds that reasonable grounds exist for concluding” that foreign financial institutions, transactions, or accounts are “of primarily money laundering concern.” Id. § 5318A(a)(1).