Texas has adopted important amendments to its corporate statute. This reference guide summarizes the key changes and what they mean for directors and officers.
[…] While the 2313 Orders only apply to domestic financial institutions, other types of companies should also be aware of these orders. Compliance by domestic financial institutions will likely affect banking and other relationships connected to the sanctioned Mexican institutions.
[1] See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, Treasury Issues Historic Order Under Powerful New Authority to Counter Fentanyl (June 25, 2025), https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0179.
[2] See 21 U.S.C. § 2313a(a).
[3] See generally 31 U.S.C. § 5318A. Section 311 confers Treasury with the authority to “require domestic financial institutions and domestic financial agencies to take 1 or more of the special measures described [in Section 311] if the Secretary finds that reasonable grounds exist for concluding” that foreign financial institutions, transactions, or accounts are “of primarily money laundering concern.” Id. § 5318A(a)(1).