New Developments
[…] Justice Liu, writing for the Court

Background:

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 provides that if an arbitration agreement in the employment or consumer context requires the party that drafted the agreement to “pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding,” failure to pay those fees and costs within 30 days of their being due renders the drafting party in “material breach” of the agreement to arbitrate and waives the party’s “right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).)