New Developments
[…] Statute does not expressly address.
Minnesota January 1, 2025 Minn. Stat. § 181.173 Employers with 30+ employees.  Minn. Stat. § 181.173 (1)(b). Starting salary range or fixed pay rate and a general description of all benefits and other compensation, including but not limited to any health or retirement benefits.  Minn. Stat. § 181.173(2). The law does not specifically address internal postings, but it applies to “any solicitation intended to recruit job applicants for a specific available position.”  Minn. Stat. § 181.173(1)(c). Statute does not expressly address.
New Jersey June 1, 2025 P.L.2024, c.91 Employers with 10+ employees over 20 calendar weeks that do business, employ persons, or take applications for employment within the state.  P.L.2024, c.91 § 1(e).