04/28/2025
[…] The Cunningham case focused specifically on Section 406(a)(1)(C), which bars a plan fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.”[10] As written, this provision, if construed broadly, could encompass many routine arms-length dealings between a plan and a third-party service provider (such as a third-party recordkeeper, claims administrator, investment manager, etc.) to the plan.[11]
Section 408 (29 U.S.C. § 1108), in turn, enumerates 21 exemptions to the prohibited transactions identified in Section 406. Section 408(b)(2)(A) exempts from Section 406 any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefore.”[12]
The District Court’s and Second Circuit’s Decisions in Cunningham