Justice Kavanaugh, writing for the Court
Background:
In 1863, Congress passed the National Bank Act, establishing national banks, which are mostly, but not exclusively, regulated by federal law. Over time, courts, regulators, and legislators have taken a broad view of the preemptive effects of the National Bank Act. In the Dodd-Frank Act, passed in 2010, Congress instructed courts how to decide when federal law preempts “state consumer financial laws”: “only if” one of three specified conditions is met. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1). One condition is that a state law “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.” Id. § 25b(b)(1)(B).
A New York statute requires mortgage lenders to pay at least 2% interest rates on funds they hold in mortgage-escrow accounts.