New Developments
[…] The decision left many questions unanswered, and we encourage you to reach out to any of your Gibson Dunn contacts to discuss the implications of this decision and any next steps.

I. Challenged Provisions

The challenged provisions in the case fall into two primary categories: (i) pre-approval requirements (commonly referred to as “consent” or “veto” rights[2]) and (ii) board and committee composition provisions (so-called “designation” provisions). The plaintiff challenged the facial validity of these provisions in the company’s stockholder agreement on the basis that they violate Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL), which provides that “the business and affairs of every corporation organized … [in Delaware] shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided … [under the DGCL] or in its certificate of incorporation.”  The plaintiff also argued that the committee composition-related rights further violate Section 141(c) of the DGCL, which provides that company boards are tasked with forming committees.[3] Specifically, the plaintiff challenged[4] the following provisions (the Challenged Provisions) in the