New Developments
[…] Likely in an attempt to standardize the definition across various government agencies, “AI” is defined by reference to 15 U.S.C. 9401(3), which defines the term as “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to (A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.”[9]