An overview of key FCPA and other domestic and international anti-corruption enforcement, litigation, and policy developments from 2023.
[…] In the cases of certain programs, foreign subsidiaries owned or controlled by U.S. companies also must comply.  Certain programs also require foreign persons in possession of U.S.-origin goods to comply.”).

[46] Attachment A, “Statement of Facts,” to the Plea Agreement in United States v. Binance Holdings Ltd., No. 23-178RAJ (Nov. 21, 2023), https://www.justice.gov/opa/media/1326901/dl?inline (hereinafter “Binance SOF”) at 7, ¶ 22.

[47] Id.

[48] 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued [pursuant to IEEPA].”).

[49] Plea Agreement in United States v. Binance Holdings Ltd., No. 23-178RAJ (Nov. 21, 2023), https://www.justice.gov/opa/media/1326901/dl?inline (hereinafter “Binance Plea Agreement”), at ¶ 2.

[50] Id.

[51] Id.