An overview of key FCPA and other domestic and international anti-corruption enforcement, litigation, and policy developments from 2023.
[…] [43] 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff).

[44] See, e.g., Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, Treasury Announces Two Enforcement Actions for Over $24M and $29M Against Virtual Currency Exchange Bittrex, Inc. (Oct. 11, 2022), https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/jy1006 (announcing an enforcement action against Bittrex, Inc., a virtual currency exchange that was based in Washington state).

[45] See International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1)(A) (empowering the President to prohibit transactions by “any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”); see also Office of Foreign Assets Control, Frequently Asked Questions: 11. Who Must Comply with OFAC Regulations?, https://ofac.treasury.gov/faqs/11 (“U.S. persons must comply with OFAC regulations, including all U.S. citizens and permanent resident aliens regardless of where they are located,