08/06/2024
[…] See id.  Due to the evolving nature and impact of data breaches, the amendments require “covered institutions to adopt written policies and procedures that provide for an incident response program to protect customer information from unauthorized access.”  Id.

The “incident response program” requires covered firms to “assess the nature and scope” of the incident, take “appropriate steps to contain and control such incidents,” and provide notice to “each affected individual.”  17 C.F.R. § 248.30(a)(3)(i)-(iii).  The amendments provide detailed requirements of these notices.  For example, notice may not be required if a covered firm determines, after a reasonable investigation, that the “sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.”  Id. § 248.30(a)(4)(i).