Decided February 28, 2023
[…] Finally, the court addressed the plaintiffs’ CCPA claim under Section 1798.150(a). The court held that under Section 1798.150(a) a plaintiff is required to show that the theft of “nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information” resulted from “the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.”[474] The court found that the sale of the plaintiffs’ non-anonymized data was “a business decision to combat retail fraud,” not the result of the defendant violating the duty to implement reasonable security measures, and thus no violation of the statute was alleged.[475] The court also held