As in previous drafts of the AI RMF, the framework is made up of four core “functions”:
[…] [30] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1463(G) (“Women who are affected by pregnancy or childbirth or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, and subsection J, paragraph 3 of this section may not be interpreted to allow otherwise.”); Mich. Comp. L. § 37.2202(1)(d) (prohibiting employer from “[t]reat[ing] an individual affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition differently for any employment-related purpose from another individual who is not so affected but similar in ability or inability to work, without regard to the source of any condition affecting the other individual’s ability or inability to work”); Ohio Rev.