As in previous drafts of the AI RMF, the framework is made up of four core “functions”:
[…] [31] N.M. Stat. § 28-1-2(R) (“‘[R]easonable accommodation’ means modification or adaptation of the work environment, work schedule, work rules or job responsibilities, and reached through good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives to enable an employee to perform the essential functions of the job.” (emphasis added)); N.D. Century Code § 14-02.4-03.2 (illegal to fail to provide “reasonable accommodations for an otherwise qualified individual … because that individual is pregnant”); id. § 14-02.4-02(12) (“‘Otherwise qualified person’ means a person who is capable of performing the essential functions of the particular employment in question.” (emphasis added)).

[32] For example, New Jersey law refers to the ability to perform essential job requirements only as a “factor[] to be considered” in analyzing whether the provision of a reasonable accommodation would pose an undue hardship.  See N.J. Rev.