As in previous drafts of the AI RMF, the framework is made up of four core “functions”:
[…] Stat. § 4112.01(B) (“Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work”); Tex. Lab. Code § 21.106(b) (“A woman affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition shall be treated for all purposes related to employment, including receipt of a benefit under a fringe benefit program, in the same manner as another individual not affected but similar in the individual’s ability or inability to work.”).