Decided June 17, 2021
[…] The Court went on to hold that the alleged deception in the case was not actionable because it would not have deceived a reasonable consumer under the circumstances, particularly in light of the parties’ contract and the language in a disclaimer, and the Court avoided a question relating to what constitutes a cognizable injury under the statute.

New York’s Consumer Protection Statute

Several provisions of New York’s consumer protection statute protect consumers from deceptive and fraudulent practices,[2] including General Business Law (“GBL”) § 349(a), which prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce in the furnishing of any service in the state.”