SEC Division of Examinations Risk Alert Provides a Useful Roadmap on Compliance Issues for Fund Managers
[…] Contracts Clause.  Relatedly, the Contracts Clause of the United States Constitution prohibits any State from “pass[ing] any . . . Law impairing the Obligations of Contracts.”[13]  To the extent one reads the bill as weakening a remedy a lender may otherwise have under a preexisting contract, the bill’s new recordation-and-tax hurdle is arguably unconstitutional.  With that said, the United States Supreme Court has severely limited the reach of the Contracts Clause.[14]

Tax on intangibles.  Under the New York Constitution, Art. 16, § 3, “[i]ntangible personal property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof[.]”  The mortgage tax, on which the new bill is based, has been held not to violate this provision because it as “a tax upon the privilege of recording a mortgage,” and not a tax on any property itself.[15]  However, the new tax is arguably distinguishable from, and not defensible under, this