View Slides (PDF)
[…] [46]     State False Claims Act Reviews, Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.–Office of Inspector Gen., https://oig.hhs.gov/fraud/state-false-claims-act-reviews/index.asp.

[47]     Id.

[48]     Id.

[49]     Id.

[50]     National Whistleblower Center, The False Claims Act, https://www.whistleblowers.org/protect-the-false-claims-act/.

[51]     DC B23-0035, 23d Council (2019-2020), https://lims.dccouncil.us/Legislation/B23-0035.

[52]     See D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) (2013).

[53]     See D.C. Code § 2-381.02(d) (2013) (stating that “[t]his section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements made pursuant to those portions of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code that refer or relate to taxation”).

[54]     N.Y. State Fin. Law section § 189; 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 175/3(c).

[55]     See HB 2352 Pennsylvania General Assembly Bill Information (2019-2020), here.

[56]     Id.

[57]     Id.

[58]     Id.

[59]     Id.; Press Release, Penn. State Rep.