View Slides (PDF)
[…] With respect to the books-and-records charge, the SEC contended that the Eni subsidiary classified these payments as “brokerage fees” in its books and records, which then were consolidated into the books of Eni, allegedly causing Eni’s books and records to be inaccurate. With respect to the internal controls charge, the SEC acknowledged that pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6), because Eni was a minority shareholder in the subsidiary, it was required only to “proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the extent reasonable under [the] circumstances,” to cause the subsidiary to maintain a system of internal controls consistent with the FCPA. The SEC alleged that Eni failed to satisfy this standard, in part because the subsidiary’s CFO, who along with others allegedly bypassed internal controls to enter into the contracts with