This bulletin provides a summary and compendium of English law legal developments during the current COVID-19 pandemic in the following key areas:
[…] [8]   Limiting Authorizations to Proceed with Construction Activities, Order No. 871, 171 FERC ¶ 61,201 (2020).

   [9]   Id. at P 1.

[10]   Id. at PP 8-9.

[11]   Slip Op. at 30.

[12]   Certain litigants pursued extraordinary relief in the court of appeals as a work-around in this circumstance, but that is not done frequently. See, e.g., Emergency Petition for a Writ of Prohibition, New York Dept. of Enviro. Conservation v. FERC, (2nd Cir. filed Nov. 14, 2017) available at https://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/common/OpenNat.asp?fileID=15000152.

[13]   See Slip Op. at 26-27; 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (“Any person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in a proceeding under this chapter to which such person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission is a party may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of such order. . . . Unless the Commission acts upon the application for rehearing within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be deemed to have been denied. No proceeding to review any order of the Commission shall be brought by any entity unless such entity shall have made application to the Commission for a rehearing thereon.”).

[14]   Slip Op. at 26 (citing a challenge under the Federal Power Act where it took FERC twenty two months to act on a rehearing request).