Closure of CJRS to new entrants
[…] Specifically, the holder’s interest in a “new lease” was contingent on events that may not occur, including that (1) the existing lease must terminate, (2) the mineral interest owner must execute a new lease, and (3) the new lease must be obtained by the same lessee or its successor. In light of these contingencies, the overriding royalty interest would vest, if at all, after an indeterminate amount of time. The Supreme Court thus held that the provision was invalid as written.

Nonetheless, the Court also held that the anti-washout provision should be “reformed” under section 5.043 of the Texas Property Code to “reflect the creator’s intent.” This statute provides that “[w]ithin the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in real property that violates the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest.” Tex. Pro. Code § 5.043(a). The Court concluded that the reformation statute applied to corporate conveyances of property interests, including anti-washout provisions, and remanded the case for further proceedings related to reformation of the specific clause at issue.