GLOBAL OVERVIEW
[…] Local Government’s Emergency Powers and Constitutional Home Rule.

While the Mayor of New York City has authority to issue emergency orders to manage the COVID-19 pandemic, his orders are likely ineffective if they conflict with an order from the Governor made pursuant to Executive Law Section 29-a.  Still, the Mayor of New York City is empowered to issue local emergency orders to deal with an ongoing or imminent crisis.[14]  This stems from New York State Executive Law Section 24, which provides that a governmental “chief executive may promulgate local emergency orders to protect life and property or to bring [an] emergency situation under control.”[15]  The New York City Charter itself incorporates Section 24.[16]  But, as already mentioned, Section 29-a on the Governor’s emergency powers allows the Governor to “suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders,”[17] which on its face includes an