Main Street Loan Facilities
[…] This Update highlights some of the common issues that employers must keep in mind when considering and implementing employee furloughs during the current health crisis.
Read more

The PREP Act Provides Limited Liability Protection for Certain Coronavirus Countermeasures

On March 17, 2020, Alex Azar, Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), issued a Declaration activating the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act (“PREP Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d. The Declaration extends immunity “from suit and liability under federal and state law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from” administration or use of qualifying products used to combat or reduce the spread of COVID-19 (the “PREP Declaration”).