Main Street Loan Facilities
[…] B.    Defendants’ Arguments for Reduced Damages Might Find Purchase with a Court

A patent owner who prevails in patent litigation is entitled to “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer,” 35 U.S.C. § 284.  Moreover, “the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed,” an enhancement that typically involves a finding of willful infringement.  Id.  The circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic would render unlikely any award of lost profits damages or enhanced damages for willful infringement.