Draft Regulations and Hearings
[…] [12]   Ltr. from Sen. Hugh T. Farley to Hon. James M. McGuire (June 28, 1999), reprinted in Bill Jacket at 4.

[13]   See, e.g.Stratford Factors v. New York State Banking Dep’t, 10 A.D.2d 66, 70-71 (1st Dep’t 1960) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[14]   See 12 C.F.R. § 1070.42.

[15]   See id. § 4.37.

[16]   See id. § 261.20.

[17]   See id. § 309.6.

[18]   See, e.g., https://www.law360.com/articles/980300/ny-regulator-s-untenable-authority-over-confidential-info.

[19]   N.Y. Const. art. Art. 1, § 6.

[20]   See, e.g., https://www.law360.com/articles/980300/ny-regulator-s-untenable-authority-over-confidential-info.

[21]   See Banking Law § 36(10) (“All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and investigations . . . shall not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent, the ends of justice and the public advantage will be subserved by the publication thereof.” (emphasis added)).

[22]   See 3 N.Y.C.R.R. § 7.2(b) (proposed 2019); see also here.

[23]    See 3 N.Y.C.R.R. § 7.2(c) (proposed 2019); see also here.

[24]    See 3 N.Y.C.R.R. § 7.2(c) (proposed 2019); see also here.