Force Majeure Clauses: A 4-Step Checklist & Flowchart
[…] For example, assertions that the event rendered performance more expensive or difficult have been rejected under the impossibility doctrine and, as result, some states, like California, have enacted statutes to address the standard applicable. See, e.g., Gregory v. Haft, 2013 WL 12192616, at *3 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nassau Cty. Sept. 30, 2013) (defendant provided insufficient proof “that Hurricane Sandy delayed the permits for so long that it made it impossible . . . to perform”); see also, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1511(2) (Excusing performance under a contract when: “it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”).

The analysis in the absence of a force majeure clause may also depend on the particular type of contract or industry involved. For example, in the real estate context, if the landlord closes a building, the landlord may arguably be in breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.