Pay Transparency Laws to Watch
[…] Minnesota | January 1, 2025 | Minn. Stat. § 181.173 | Employers with 30+ employees. Minn. Stat. § 181.173 (1)(b). | Starting salary range or fixed pay rate and a general description of all benefits and other compensation, including but not limited to any health or retirement benefits. Minn. Stat. § 181.173(2). | The law does not specifically address internal postings, but it applies to “any solicitation intended to recruit job applicants for a specific available position.” Minn. Stat. § 181.173(1)(c). | Statute does not expressly address. |
New Jersey | June 1, 2025 | P.L.2024, c.91 | Employers with 10+ employees over 20 calendar weeks that do business, employ persons, or take applications for employment within the state.