U.S. Cybersecurity and Data Privacy Review and Outlook – 2025
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-577(b)(5).
[27] States with requirement: Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-1308; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-515; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 12D-101; Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-4601; Minn. Stat. § 3250.01; Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-2801; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-1102; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 359-T:1; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:18-1; Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.570; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 541.001.
[28] States with requirement: Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 12D-101; Minn. Stat. § 3250.01; Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.570; R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-48.1-3(a) (requiring that “all third parties to whom the controller has sold or may sell customers’ personally identifiable information” be identified in a “conspicuous location on its website”).
[29] States with requirement: Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 12D-104(c)(5); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-166.10.
[30] Fla. Stat. § 501.1736(2)(b)(1), 501.1736(3)(a).
[31] Id. § 501.1736.
[32] Id.
[33] Id. § 501.1738(1).
[34] Id. § 501.1738(2).